Top

Changes to league format

December 14, 2015

The main talking point from the Armagh County Convention, held at a very well appointed Culloville Community Centre and ably hosted by the home club is that there will be changes to the league structures for 2016.

The only change at the top table saw Treasurer Gerry Boyle (Carrickcruppen) step down to be replaced by Peter Murphy (Silverbridge) with fellow clubman Thomas Hamill in as Assistant Treasurer.

There were 7 motions on the agenda, with the two in connection with proposed changes to the league hogging the limelight.  The Whitecross motion of reverting to four divisions with 12 teams in each division was rejected in favour of the Tir na nOg motion of 6 divisions.

The 6 divisions will be known as Senior A Football League (8 teams) Senior B football League (8 teams, Intermediate A football league (8 teams), Intermediate B football league (8 teams), Junior A football league (8 teams), Junior B Football Leagues (all other remaining teams).

Each team will play home and away (14 games).  The motion to revert the championship back to straight knock out was defeated with the back door system remaining in place.

Another important motion adopted was that from the host club Culloville, stating that fixtures involving Intermediate or Junior teams in the Armagh B/Reserve league shall be 13 a side with the option up to 15-a-side if agreed by both teams.

Senior League 1A

St Patrick’s; Crossmaglen Rangers; Armagh Harps; Sarsfields; Maghery; Ballymacnab; Pearse Og; Wolfe Tones.

Senior League 1B

Dromintee; Forkhlll; Granemore; Tir na nOg; Annaghmore; Clann Eireann; Madden; Grange.

Intermediate 1A

St Paul’s; Killeavy; Carrickcruppen, Silverbridge; Mullaghbawn; St Peter’s; Whitecross; Culloville.

Intermediate 1B

Shane O’Neill’s; An Port Mor; Middletown; Eire Og; Clan na Gael; Derrynoose; Tullysarran; Ballyhegan

Junior 1A

Keady; Dorsey; Collegeland; Corrinshego; Lissummon; Belleek; Crossmaglen; St Patrick’s.

Junior 1B

Clonmore; St Michael’s; Clady’ Killeavy II; O’Hanlon’s; Pearse Og; Dromintee; Clann Eireann.

The new Committee is:

Chairman: Paul McArdle

Vice Chairman: Brian Smyth

Secretary: Paul Duggan

Assistant Secretary: Fr Rory Coyle and Barry Watters

Treasurer: Peter Murphy

Assistant Treasurer: Thomas Hamill

Development Officer: Padraig Haughey

Games and Coaching Officers: Barry Watters

Irish Officer: Raymond Kieran

PRO: Séan Ó’Maoiliste

Hurling Officer: Liam Ross

Ulster Council: Michael Geoghegan and Fr Rory Coyle

Central Council Delegate: Eddie Hughes

Ulster Convention: Liam Ross; Sean McAlinden; Seamus McDonagh; Sean Reavey

Annual Congress: Tony Brady; Fr Rory Coyle; Peter Murphy.

Bottom